MyHCDE

Faculty & Staff Committee Assignments

2020-2021 Committee assignments and service roles

Department Chair
Julie Kientz

Associate Chair - Internal Relations
Focuses on strategic decision-making related to activities inside the department.

  • Jennifer Turns

Associate chair - External Relations
Focuses on strategic decision-making related to activities external to the department.

  • ​Beth Kolko

BS Program Chair

  • Brock Craft

MS Program Chair

  • Tyler Fox

PhD Program Chair

  • Sean Munson

CoE College Council
Attend meetings and contribute to the projects of the council.

  • Gary Hsieh

CoE Promotion & Tenure
Review P&T cases, attend meetings to discuss the cases, participate in votes.

  • Mark Zachry

CoE Council on Educational Policy
Review materials submitted in advance; Participate in discussions during meetings about what has been proposed and in the final votes; Represent the HCDE department on behalf of HCDE materials and also represent the department's perspective during discussions of issues that impact HCDE.

  • Andrew Davidson

Merit Review Chair
Coordinates the timeline for the annual merit review; Reviews the peer teaching evaluation policy at the beginning of the year to see if it needs updating; Runs the annual merit review sessions. 

  • Mark Haselkorn

Chair's Executive Committee
Deputized by the faculty to support the chair with appointments of LPTT's. 

  • Cecilia Aragon
  • Gary Hsieh

Alumni Leadership Board Faculty Liason

  • Beth Kolko

BS Program Committee
Supports admissions, oversees curriculum, helps problem solve emergent issues. 

  • Chair: Brock Craft
    Members: 
    • Cindy Atman
    • Sarah Coppola
    • Leah Findlater
    • Dianne Hendricks
    • Irini Spyridakis
    • Mark Zachry
    • Alex Llapitan
    • Kathleen Rascon
    • Alanna Robins Daniels

MS/UCD Program Committee
Supports admissions, oversees curriculum, helps problem solve emergent issues. 

  • Chair: Tyler Fox
    Members:
    • Andrew Davidson
    • Kristin Dew
    • Mark Haselkorn
    • Gary Hsieh
    • Charlotte Lee
    • Mark Zachry
    • Kathleen Rascon
    • Alanna Robins Daniels

PhD Program Committee
Supports admissions, oversees curriculum, helps problem solve emergent issues. 

  • Chair: Sean Munson
    Members:
    • Cecilia Aragon
    • Sucheta Ghoshal
    • Nadya Peek
    • David Ribes
    • Daniela Rosner
    • Kate Starbird
    • Kathleen Rascon
    • Alanna Robins Daniels

Curriculum Committee
Oversees cross-cutting strategic curriculum decision-making.

  • Chair: Jennifer Turns
    Members:
    • Brock Craft
    • Tyler Fox
    • Sucheta Ghoshal
    • Sean Munson
    • Linda Wagner
    • Alex Llapitan
    • Kathleen Rascon
    • Alanna Robins Daniels

BS Admissions Committee 
Reviews applications for the BS program.

  • Cindy Atman
  • Sarah Coppola
  • Brock Craft
  • Andrew Davidson
  • Leah Findlater
  • Tyler Fox
  • Dianne Hendricks
  • Beth Kolko
  • Irini Spyridakis
  • Kate Starbird

MS Admissions Committee
Reviews applications for the MS program.

  • Sarah Coppola
  • Brock Craft
  • Andrew Davidson
  • Kristin Dew
  • Tyler Fox
  • Mark Haselkorn
  • Gary Hsieh
  • Julie Kientz
  • Charlotte Lee
  • Nadya Peek
  • David Ribes
  • Daniela Rosner
  • Irini Spyridakis
  • Jennifer Turns
  • Linda Wagner
  • Mark Zachry

PhD Admissions Committee
Reviews applications for the PhD program.

  • Cecilia Aragon
  • Cindy Atman
  • Leah Findlater
  • Sucheta Ghoshal
  • Mark Haselkorn
  • Gary Hsieh
  • Julie Kientz
  • Beth Kolko
  • Charlotte Lee
  • Sean Munson
  • Nadya Peek
  • David Ribes
  • Daniela Rosner
  • Kate Starbird
  • Jennifer Turns
  • Mark Zachry

Financial Advisory Committee
Learns the department budget in detail and advises the chair in financial decision-making.

  • Chair: Julie Kientz
    Members:
    • Andrew Davidson
    • Beth Kolko
    • Kate Starbird
    • Jennifer Turns
    • Erin Baker

ABET Task Force
Researching process and preparing HCDE's application for ABET accreditation.

  • Chair: Brock Craft
    Members:
    • Cindy Atman
    • Julie Kientz
    • Sean Munson
    • Erin Baker
    • Stacia Green
    • Alex Llapitan

Research Task Force
Executing research-related activities in accordance with our strategic plan.

  • Chair: Charlotte Lee
    Members:
    • Kristin Dew
    • Sucheta Ghoshal
    • Mark Haselkorn
    • Gary Hsieh
    • Beth Kolko
    • David Ribes
    • Susan Carpenter-Brandt

Workload Task Force (Winter/Spring)
Brainstorming ideas for reducing faculty and staff workload and executing on 1-2 major ideas.

  • Chair: Kate Starbird
    Members:
    • Leah Findlater
    • Julie Kientz
    • David Ribes
    • Daniela Rosner
    • Jennifer Turns

Capstone Task Force (Fall only)
Revising ideas for making changes to HCDE's capstone experience.

  • Chair: Tyler Fox
    Members:
    • Sarah Coppola
    • Jennifer Turns
    • Mark Zachry
    • Melissa Ewing

Space Committee
Monitoring and occasional updating of the space policy; In years where there are significant space projects, the committee collects data and explores concepts. 

  • Chair: Cecilia Aragon
    Members:
    • Cindy Atman
    • Julie Kientz
    • Charlotte Lee
    • Irini Spyridakis
    • Erin Baker
    • Jane Skau

Diversity Committee
Monitors diversity statistics in the department; Monitors departmental culture; Engages in projects to support student, faculty, and staff diversity.

  • Chair: Leah Findlater
    Members:
    • Sarah Coppola
    • Mark Haselkorn
    • Dianne Hendricks
    • Daniela Rosner
    • Melissa Ewing
    • Kathleen Rascon

Awards & Mentorship Committee
Keeps track of awards that HCDE affiliated individuals can get; Coordinates the nominations of individuals for awards. Organizes and keeps us accountable for faculty mentoring.

  • Chair: Cindy Atman
    Members:
    • Andrew Davidson
    • Julie Kientz
    • David Ribes
    • Stacia Green

Technology & Makerspace Committee
Advisory on technology designs and technology maintenance in the department and management of makerspaces for research and teaching.

  • Chair: Nadya Peek
    Members:
    • Brock Craft
    • Leah Findlater
    • Beth Kolko
    • Erin Baker
    • Scott Rivers

Outreach Committee
Plan and host HCDE outreach activities, including Engineering Discovery Days

  • Chair: Daniela Rosner
    Members:
    • Andrew Davidson
    • Dianne Hendricks
    • Gary Hsieh
    • Kate Starbird
    • Melissa Ewing
    • Leah Pistorius

MHCI+D Steering Committee + Admissions
Review materials in advance; Participate in discussions and represent the HCDE perspective; Contribute to admissions.

  • Kristin Dew
  • Sean Munson

MS Data Science Steering Committee + Admissions
Review materials in advance; Participate in discussions and represent the HCDE perspective; Contribute to admissions.

  • Cecilia Aragon
  • Brock Craft

GIX Steering Committee + Admissions
Review materials in advance; Participate in discussions and represent the HCDE perspective; Contribute to admissions.

  • Beth Kolko 
  • Linda Wagner